Your gun rights
[…] - House Bill 1195 expands the list of places in Washington where you cannot openly carry a firearm to include parks.
- House Bill 1240/Senate Bill 5265 (Gov/AG request) implements a so-called “assault weapon” ban.
- House Bill 1130/Senate Bill 5078 (Gov/AG request) creates a new, lower liability threshold for suing gun manufacturers or sellers.
Taken together, these proposals clearly impair your right to buy, sell or keep arms in defense of yourself. So, they violate Article 1, Section 24 of the Washington State Constitution — which reads: “The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, of the state, shall not be impaired….”
Keep in mind that the state constitution's language protecting gun rights is clearer and stronger than the federal constitution's analogous sections. No reasonable person can claim the state constitution refers to a collective or group right.